2020 ATU Elite Sprint, ATU Junior, SA Sprint Age group, SA Para Triathlon Championships

INFORMATION

(See below for maps)

  1.  Date:                                      Sunday 9 February 2020

  2. Venue:                                     Maselspoort, Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
  3. Starting times:                         Provisionally attached
  4. Routes:                                    Provisionally attached
  5. Entry fees:
  • Elite ATU:                    R500.00
  • Junior ATU:                  R400.00
  • SA Para:                       R400.00
  • Sprint Age Group:       R400.00
  1. ATU Elite and Junior athletes will be entered by their National Federation on the ITU website
  2. Entries for South African Championships will be done through the Provinces on TSA Website
  1. Entrance at Maselspoort
  • Athletes will be able to buy their tickets from Thursday at the Reception for R50.00 per day (athlete race number will be on ticket – 2 different colours of tickets for the two days)
  • Tickets needs to be handed in when entering the gate on both days
  • No ticket:   the athletes will also pay R60.00 per day
  • Spectators will be charge R60.00 per day
  • PLEASE TAKE NOTE:  Sunday only CASH PAYMENTS will be accepted at the entrance gate.
  • Athletes using accommodation of Maselspoort do not pay any entrance fee
  1.  Airport:                                               Bram Fischer, Bloemfontein, Free State, SA

(15km from venue)

  1.  Hospital:                                             Busamed +27(0) 51 412 4200

(15km from venue)

  1.  Accommodation:
  • Maselspoort Resort                +27(0)51 441 7848
  • River of Joy                              +27(0)83 462 7522
  • Kopana Nokeng Lodge            +27(0)51 813 9130
  • Road Lodge Airport                 +27(0)51 411 0200
  • Bagamoya                               +27(0)83 497 7550
  • Tuff Top Lawns                        +27(0)82 899 3119
  1.  Glen Police station:                            +27(0)51 861 8200
  2.  Timing:  Finish time                            +27(0)82 895 2803
  3. Technical delegate:                             Cath Jennings (Zimbabwe)

        15.1 Assistant Delegate:Jan Herbst (RSA) +27(0)82 779 7057

        15.2 Race Referee:Retief Freyzen (RSA)+27(0)81 038 4579

      16.  TSA Representative:                           Jan Sterk (RSA)            +27(0)8 610 0202

      17.  Competition Jury:                               Jan Sterk  TSA

                                                                        Cath Jennings  (Zim)

                                                                        Christa Roestoff ( FST) (LOC)  +27(0)73 718 5427

      18.  Medical:                                              ER 24  Pieter Bekker       +27(0)71 882 4363

      19. Life Saving:                                          Tronel van der Walt       +27(0) 82 824 5606

      20.  SAPS Diving Unit:                                Kallie Karlsen                 +27(0)83 231 2030

      21.  Safety officer:                                     Jayme van Niekerk         +27(0)76 435 6623

      22.  Announcer:                                         TBA

      23.  Sound:                                                 Capital sound

      24.  Photographer                                      Johan Roux                  +27(0)82 921 1000

Read 1768 times